The Luxembourg Go Association

Tournaments in Luxembourg

Year Place Participants Winner
1st 1981 Mamer 192 Austria Helmut Hasibeder 6-dan
2nd 2001 Château Hollenfels 47 China Guo Juan 7-dan
3rd 2002 Château Hollenfels 43 China Guo Juan 7-dan
4th 2003 Château Hollenfels 77 China Guo Juan 7-dan
5th 2004 Château Hollenfels 82 Korea Lee Kibong 7-dan
6th 2005 Bourglinster 61 Korea Lee Kibong 7-dan
7th 2014 Château Hollenfels 60 China Fu Yaqi 6-dan


Luxembourg players participating at the World Amateur Go Championship

Year Place Luxembourg Participant Result Placement Winner
1st 1979 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 30) China Nie Weiping
2nd 1980 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 32) Japan Imamura Fumiaki
3rd 1981 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 32) China Shao Zhenzhong
4th 1982 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 31) China Cao Dayuan
5th 1983 Japan Osaka not participated - - (of 31) China Ma Xiaochun
6th 1984 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 30) China Wang Qun
7th 1985 Japan Tokyo not participated - - (of 31) China Wang Jianhong
8th 1986 Japan Tokyo Laurent Heiser 4-dan 5:3 10 (of 34) Hongkong Chin Kaei
9th 1987 China Beijing Laurent Heiser 4-dan 5:3 11 (of 34) Japan Imamura Fumiaki
10th 1988 Japan Tokyo Laurent Heiser 5-dan 5:3 7 (of 36) China Zhang Wendong
11th 1989 Japan Nagoya Laurent Heiser 5-dan 6:2 6 (of 38) China Che Zewu
12th 1990 Japan Hiroshima Laurent Heiser 5-dan 6:2 4 (of 39) China Chang Hao
13th 1991 Japan Kanazawa Laurent Heiser 6-dan 6:2 6 (of 39) Japan Imamura Fumiaki
14th 1992 Japan Chiba Laurent Heiser 6-dan 6:2 4 (of 40) Japan Kikuchi Yasuro
15th 1993 Japan Fukuoka Paul Schmit 2-kyu 2:6 38 (of 40) China Sun Yiguo
16th 1994 Japan Kyoto Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:3 12 (of 43) Japan Hiraoka Satoshi
17th 1995 Japan Tokyo Paul Schmit 2-kyu 2:6 42 (of 44) Japan Hirata Hironori
18th 1996 Japan Omachi, Nagano Pref. Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:3 13 (of 46) China Liu Jun
19th 1997 Japan Sapporo Ralf Hoffmann 1-kyu 2:6 42 (of 46) China Liu Jun
20th 1998 Japan Tokyo Jean Brauch 1-kyu 2:6 48 (of 50) Korea Kim Chan-woo
21st 1999 Japan Oita, Kyushu Paul Schmit 1-kyu 2:6 50 (of 55) Korea Yoo Jae-sung
22nd 2000 Japan Sendai, Miyagi Pref. not participated - - (of 55) Japan Sakai Hideyuki
23rd 2001 Japan Hyuga, Miyazaki Pref. Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:3 10 (of 56) China Li Daichun
24th 2002 Japan Takayama, Gifu Pref. Jean Brauch 1-kyu 3:5 52 (of 61) China Fu Li
25th 2004 Japan Kurashiki, Okayama Pref. Laurent Heiser 6-dan 6:2 9 (of 64) Korea Lee Kang-wook
26th 2005 Japan Nagoya Jean Brauch 1-kyu 3:5 48 (of 65) China Hu Yuqing
27th 2006 Japan Sasebo, Nagasaki Pref. Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 2:6 59 (of 68) Japan Hiraoka Satoshi
28th 2007 Japan Tokyo Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 4:4 36 (of 68) China Shan Ziteng
29th 2008 Japan Tokyo Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:3 11 (of 68) Korea Ha Sung-bong
30th 2009 Japan Fukuroi, Shizuoka Pref. Laurent Heiser 6-dan 6:2 7 (of 66) China Hu Yuqing
31st 2010 China Hangzhou not participated - - (of 60) Korea Song Hong-suk
32nd 2011 Japan Matsue, Shimane Pref. not participated - - (of 57) China Bai Baoxiang
33rd 2012 China Guangzhou Andreas Götzfried 4-dan 4:4 28 (of 55) China Qiao Zhijian
34th 2013 Japan Sendai, Miyagi Pref. Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 3:5 43 (of 56) Korea Choi Hyunjae
35th 2014 Korea Gyeongju Andreas Götzfried 4-dan 3:5 40 (of 54) Taiwan Chan Yi-Tien
36th 2015 Thailand Bangkok Jeremie Hertz 2-kyu 5:3 52 (of 56) Korea Kim Changhun
37th 2016 China Wuxi Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:3 13 (of 55) China Bai Baoxiang


Luxembourg players participating at the European Go Congress

Year Place Tot. Best Luxembourg Participant Result Placement Open Champion
European Champion
1st 1957 Germany Cuxhaven 0 not participated - - Germany Fritz Dueball
2nd 1958 Austria Altenmark Wienerw. 0 not participated - - Germany Fritz Dueball
3rd 1959 Germany Oberwarmsteinach 0 not participated - - Germany Fritz Dueball
4th 1960 Netherlands Oud Poelgeest 0 not participated - - Germany Günter Ciessow
5th 1961 Austria Baden bei Wien 0 not participated - - Germany Wichard v.Alvensleben
6th 1962 Germany Garmisch Partenk. 0 not participated - - Germany Wichard v.Alvensleben
7th 1963 Germany Barsinghausen 0 not participated - - Germany Wichard v.Alvensleben
8th 1964 Netherlands Scheveningen 0 not participated - - Germany Wichard v.Alvensleben
9th 1965 Czechoslovakia Mnisek Pod Brdy 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
10th 1966 UK London 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
11th 1967 Germany Staufen 0 not participated - - Yugoslavia Zoran Mutabzija
12th 1968 Germany West Berlin 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
13th 1969 Yugoslavia Ljubljana 0 not participated - - Austria Manfred Wimmer
14th 1970 Austria Vienna 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
15th 1971 UK Bristol 0 not participated - - Yugoslavia Zoran Mutabzija
16th 1972 Netherlands Enschede 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
17th 1973 Germany Sprendlingen 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
18th 1974 Yugoslavia Zagreb 0 not participated - - Austria Manfred Wimmer
19th 1975 Austria Krems 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
20th 1976 UK Cambridge 0 not participated - - France Patrick Merissert
21st 1977 Netherlands Rijswijk 0 not participated - - Germany Wolfgang Isele
22nd 1978 France Paris 0 not participated - - Austria Helmut Hasibeder
23rd 1979 Germany Königswinter 0 not participated - - Germany Jürgen Mattern
24th 1980 Yugoslavia Mali Losinj 0 not participated - - UK Matthew Macfadyen
25th 1981 Austria Linz 0 not participated - - Netherlands Rob van Zeijst
26th 1982 Denmark Copenhagen 0 not participated - - Netherlands Ronald Schlemper
27th 1983 UK Edinburgh 0 not participated - - Poland Janusz Kraszek
28th 1984 Switzerland Porrentruy 2 Laurent Heiser 1-dan 5:0 only Weekend
winner 1k-3d gr.
Korea Hong Tay You
UK Matthew Macfadyen
29th 1985 Netherlands Terschelling 2 Laurent Heiser 3-dan 5:4 27 (of 283) Netherlands Ronald Schlemper
30th 1986 Hungary Budapest 1 Laurent Heiser 4-dan 5:4 16 (of 365) Netherlands Ronald Schlemper
31st 1987 France Grenoble 1 Laurent Heiser 5-dan 6:3 6 (of 337) UK Matthew Macfadyen
32nd 1988 Germany Hamburg 1 Laurent Heiser 5-dan 6:4 19 (of 376) Hungary Tibor Pocsai
33rd 1989 Yugoslavia Nis 0 not participated - - (of 233) Japan Sogabe Toshiyuki
UK Matthew Macfadyen
34th 1990 Austria Vienna 3 Laurent Heiser 5-dan 7:3 5 (of 250) Netherlands Rob van Zeijst
35th 1991 Belgium Namur 3 Laurent Heiser 6-dan 6:4 8 (of 261) China Zhang Shutai
Soviet Union Alexei Lazarev
36th 1992 UK Canterbury 2 Bernd Zimmermann 4-kyu 3:6 226 (of 278) Japan Matsutomo Takashi
Soviet Union Alexei Lazarev
37th 1993 Czechia Prague 4 Laurent Heiser 6-dan 7:3 6 (of 507) Netherlands Rob van Zeijst
38th 1994 Netherlands Maastricht 1 Ralf Hoffmann 1-kyu 0:5 226 (of 333) Netherlands Guo Juan
39th 1995 Poland Tuchola 1 Jean Brauch 2-kyu 6:4 179 (of 380) Netherlands Guo Juan
40th 1996 Italy Abano Terme 2 Laurent Heiser 6-dan 7:3 4 (of 462) Netherlands Guo Juan
41st 1997 France Marseille 1 Jean Brauch 2-kyu 3:7 335 (of 551) Korea Lee Hyuk
Netherlands Guo Juan
42nd 1998 Romania Mamaia 1 Jean Brauch 1-kyu 6:2 138 (of 362) Korea Lee Hyuk
Romania Robert Mateescu
43rd 1999 Slovakia Podbanske 0 not participated - - (of 343) Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
44th 2000 Germany Strausberg 1 Jean Brauch 1-kyu 2:3 286 (of 501) Korea Lee Hyuk
Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
45th 2001 Ireland Dublin 0 not participated - - (of 327) Russia Andrei Kulkov
46th 2002 Croatia Zagreb 0 not participated - - (of 304) Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
47th 2003 Russia St.Petersburg 0 not participated - - (of 310) Korea Hong Seul Ki
Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
48th 2004 Poland Tuchola 0 not participated - - (of 558) Korea Youn Kwang Sun
Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
49th 2005 Czechia Prague 4 Laurent Heiser 6-dan 5:5 27 (of 712) Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
50th 2006 Italy Frascati 4 Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 4:6 143 (of 292) Korea Park Chi-Seon
Russia Svetlana Shikshina
51st 2007 Austria Villach 3 Andreas Götzfried 3-dan 5:5 96 (of 573) Korea Hong Seok-Ui
Russia Ilya Shikshin
52nd 2008 Sweden Leksand 1 Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 5:5 228 (of 718) Korea Park Jong-Wook
Romania Catalin Taranu
53rd 2009 Netherlands Groningen 1 Andreas Götzfried 4-dan 5:5 71 (of 599) Korea Kim Eunkuk
Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
54th 2010 Finland Tampere 0 not participated - - (of 459) Russia Ilya Shikshin
55th 2011 France Bordeaux 1 Andreas Götzfried 3-dan 7:3 52 (of 766) Korea Kim Youngsam
Russia Ilja Shikshin
56th 2012 Germany Bonn 1 Andreas Götzfried 4-dan 2:3 110 (of 608) Korea Song Jun-Hyup
Czechia Jan Simara
57th 2013 Poland Olsztyn 1 Cuong Nguyen 1-dan 6:4 161 (of 594) France Fan Hui
58th 2014 Romania Sibiu 1 Simão Gonçalves 1-kyu 7:3 161 (of 458) China Tong Yulin
France Fan Hui
59th 2015 Czechia Liberec 1 Simão Gonçalves 1-dan 7:3 124 (of 762) China Wang Zheming
France Fan Hui
60th 2016 Russia St.Petersburg 2 Andreas Götzfried 4-dan 4:1 61 (of 601) Korea Kim Youngsam
Russia Ilja Shikshin
61st 2017 Germany Oberhof
62nd 2018 Italy Pisa
63rd 2019 Belgium Brussels

Luxembourg Go Association